Current ministers

 National Executive                        

President                                                                                     
Mr Jacob Zuma
                  Deputy President
           Mr Cyril Ramaphosa

             

Ministers

Agriculture        •      Arts and Culture         •     Basic Education  

Mr S Zokwana        •      Mr N Mthethwa       •     Ms A Motshekga   


                                                                  

 

 

 

Communications       •       Cooperative Governance       •          Defence                                                            Ms A Dlodlo       •       Mr D Van Rooyen      •       Ms N Mapisa-Nqakula

            

Economic Development     •       Energy           •            Environmental Affairs                                                     Mr E Patel                   •      Ms M Kubayi                •        Ms E Molewa                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
  Finance            •         Health           •            Higher Education & Training
 Mr M Gigaba             •      Dr A Motsoaledi         •       Dr B Nzimande
 ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Home Affairs       •    Human Settlements       •    International Relations
       Ms H Mkhize         •          Dr L Sisulu       •     Ms M Nkoana-Mashabane
 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Justice & Correctional Services •           Labour      •    Mineral Resources
Mr M Masutha       •         Ms M Oliphant     •     Mr MJ Zwane
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Police           •           Public Enterprises     •     Public Service & Administration
Mr F Mbalula          •           Ms L Brown        •        Ms F Muthambi
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Public Works       •        Rural Dev. & Land Reform   •    Science & Technology
Mr N Nhleko              •        Mr G Nkwinti         •       Ms N Pandor   

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Small Business Dev.       •          Social Development      •    Sport & Recreation

 Ms L Zulu           •                Ms B Dlamini         •       Mr T Nxesi

 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
 
State Security     •         Telecoms & Postal Services       •     Tourism
     Mr D Mahlobo          •         Mr S Cwele           •         Ms T Xasa
 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Trade & Industry       •            Transport             •            Water & Sanitation
 Dr R Davies         •     Mr J Maswanganyi     •       Ms N Mokonyane
 
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Women in The Presidency             •                        The Presidency
                  Ms S Shabangu                     •                            Mr J Radebe
               
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Deputy Ministers

Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries
Mr B Cele
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Arts & Culture
Ms M Sotyu
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Basic Education
Mr E Surty
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Communications
Ms T Mahambehlala
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Cooperative Governance
Mr A Nel
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Correctional Services
Mr T Makwetla
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Defence & Military Veterans
Mr K Maphatsoe
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Economic Development
Mr M Masuku
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Energy
Ms T Majola
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Environmental Affairs
Ms B Thomson
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Finance
Mr S Buthelezi
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Health
Dr J Phaahla
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Higher Education & Training
Mr M Manana
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Home Affairs
Ms F Chohan
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Human Settlements
Ms Z Kota-Fredericks
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
International Relations & Cooperation
Mr L Landers
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
International Relations & Cooperation
Ms N Mfeketo
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Justice & Constitutional Development
Mr J Jeffery
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Labour
Mr P Holomisa
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Mineral Resources
Mr G Oliphant

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Police
Mr B Mkongi
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Public Enterprises
Mr B Martins
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Public Service & Administration
Ms D Letsatsi-Duba
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Public Works
Mr J Cronin
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Rural Development & Land Reform
Mr M Skwatsha
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Rural Development & Land Reform
Ms C Mashego-Dlamini
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Science & Technology
Ms Z kaMagwaza-Msibi
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Small Business Development
Ms N November

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Social Development
Ms H Bogopane-Zulu
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Sport & Recreation
Mr G Oosthuizen
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
State Security
Ms E Molekane
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Telecommunications & Postal services
Ms S Ndabeni-Abrahams
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Tourism
Ms E Thabethe
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
Trade and Industry
Mr G Magwanishe
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Traditional Affairs
Mr O Bapela
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Transport
Ms S Chikunga
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Water & Sanitation
Ms P Tshwete
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
The Presidency
Mr B Manamela

.

This website is Archival

If you want your publications as they come from Parliament please contact ParlyReportSA directly. All information on this site is posted two weeks after client alert reports sent out.

Upcoming Articles

  1. MPRDA : Shale gas developers not satisfied
  2. Environmental Bill changes EIAs
  3. Parliament thrashes out debt relief Bill
  4. Border Mangement Bill grinds through Parliament
  5. BUSA, farmers, COSATU give no support to sugar tax

Earlier Editorials

Earlier Stories

  • Anti Corruption Unit overwhelmed

    Focus on top down elements of patronage  ….editorial….As Parliament went into short recess, the Anti-Corruption Unit, the combined team made up of SARS, Hawks, the National Prosecuting Authority and Justice Department, divulged […]

  • PIC comes under pressure to disclose

    Unlisted investments of PIC queried…. When asked for information on how the Public Investment Corporation (PIC) had invested its funds, Dr  Daniel Matjila, Chief Executive Officer, told parliamentarians that the most […]

  • International Arbitration Bill to replace BITs

    Arbitration Bill gets SA in line with UNCTRAL ….. The tabling of the International Arbitration Bill in Parliament will see ‘normalisation’ on a number of issues regarding arbitration between foreign companies […]

  • Parliament rattled by Sizani departure

    Closed ranks on Sizani resignation….. As South Africa struggles with the backlash of having had three finance ministers rotated in four days and news echoes around the parliamentary precinct that […]

  • Protected Disclosures Bill: employer to be involved

    New Protected Disclosures Bill ups protection…. sent to clients 21 January……The Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Affairs will shortly be debating the recently tabled Protected Disclosures Amendment Bill which proposes a duty […]